CONFERENCE SCHEDULE (tentative)

 

Thursday, November 3

7:30am – 8:20am Registration and Breakfast
8:20am – 8:30am Opening Remarks

Georgios Kitsios, MD, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

Luisa Hiller, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University

Barbara Methe, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

8:30am – 9:10am Keynote
Thad Stappenbeck, MD, PhD, Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic
9:10am – 9:30am Rapid Fire Abstract Presentations
9:30am – 9:50am Break
9:50am -12:15pm Session 1: Synthetic Biology and Microbial Engineering

Moderators:

Warren Ruder, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

Huaiying Zhang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University

9:50am – 10:10am Seth Chiders, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
10:10am – 10:30am Huaiying Zhang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University
10:30am – 10:50am Tagbo Niepa, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
10:50am – 11:10am Saumya Saurabh, PhD, Stanford University
11:10am – 11:30am TBD
11:45am – 1:00pm Lunch & Reception for Undergraduate Communication Workshop
1:00pm – 1:40pm Keynote
Seth Bordenstein, PhD, Microbiome Center at Pennsylvania State University
1:40pm – 2:10pm Break and Poster Viewing
2:10pm – 3:20pm Moderated Poster Discussion with Interactive Groups
3:20pm – 3:30pm Break
3:30pm – 5:30pm Session 2: Microbiome and Pathogen Evolution

Moderators:

Vaughn Cooper, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

Wook Kim, PhD, Duquesne University

3:30pm – 3:50pm Kevin Mason, PhD, The Ohio State University
3:50pm – 4:10pm Catherine Armbruster, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
4:10pm – 4:30pm Joao Xavier, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering
4:30pm – 4:50pm Michelle Scribner, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
4:50pm – 5:20pm TBD
5:30pm – 6:00pm Break and Transportation to Reception Location
6:00pm – 8:00pm Evening Reception, Phipps Botanical Gardens

Friday, November 4

7.30am – 8.20am Registration and Breakfast
8:20am – 8:40am Rapid Fire Abstract Presentations
8:40am – 9:55am Session 3: Tumor Immunotherapy and the Microbiome

Moderators:

Timothy Hand, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

Marlies Meisel, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

8:40am – 9:00am Grace Chen, MD, University of Michigan
9:00am – 9:20am Daniel Spakowicz, PhD, The Ohio State University
9:20am – 9:40am Chengcheng Jin, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
9:40am – 10:20am Marlies Meisel, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
10:20am – 10:40am Break
10:40am – 12:10pm Session 4: Host-Pathogen Interactions

Moderators:

Luisa Hiller, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University

Jennifer Bomberger, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

Vincent Young, MD, University of Michigan

10:40am – 11:00am Zheng Kuang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University
11:00am – 11:20am Christine Bassis, PhD, University of Michigan TBD
11:20am – 11:40am Gina Lewin, PhD, Case Western Reserve
11:40am – 12:00pm Eldin Jašarević, PhD, University of Pittsburgh, Magee-Womens Research Institute
12:00pm – 12:20pm Chelsie Armbrusher, PhD, University of Buffalo
12:30pm – 1:10pm Lunch and Keynote: Evolution of pathogens in chronic lung infections
Deborah Hogan, PhD, Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth College
1:20pm – 3:00pm Session 5: Viral Infections and the Microbiome

Moderators:

Alison Morris, MD, MS, University of Pittsburgh

John Alcorn, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

1:20pm – 1:40pm Seema Lakdawala, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
1:40pm – 2:00pm Georgios Kitsios, MD, University of Pittsburgh
2:00pm – 2:20pm Elodie Ghedin, PhD, NIAID
2:20pm – 2:40pm Daria van Tyne, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
2:40pm – 3:00pm
3:00pm – 3:10pm Break
3:10pm – 3:30pm Abstract Awards and Closing Remarks

Georgios Kitsios, MD, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

Luisa Hiller, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University

Barbara Methe, PhD, University of Pittsburgh