• Track:Biomedical Engineering
    • CMU Chair: Newell Washburn
    • GT Chair: May D. Wang
      • Session 1 – Healthcare Informatics
      • Session 2 – Neuroengineering and Neuroinformatics
      • Session 3 – Medical Imaging Informatics
      • Session 4 – Digital Pathology Informatics
      • Session 5 – Translational Bioinformatics
      • Session 6 – Bio and Medical Sensor Informatics
      • Session 7 – Public and Population Health Informatics
  • Track: Chemical Engineering
    • CMU Chair: Zack Ulissi
    • GT Chair: Andrew Medford
      • Session 1 – Surface Science and Catalysis
      • Session 2 -Process Optimization and Systems
      • Session 3 – Bio/Systems
  • Track: Chemistry
    • CMU Chair: David Yaron
    • GT Chair: David Sherrill
      • Session 1 – Predicting Molecular Properties
      • Session 2 -Molecular Design
  • Track: Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • CMU Chair: Mario Berges
    • GT Chair: James Tsai
      • Session 1 – Smart Buildings
      • Session 2 -Transportation/Traffic
      • Session 3 – Structural Health Monitoring
  • Track: Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • CMU Chair: Radu Marculescu
    • GT Chair: Justin Romberg
      • Session 1 – New Computational Platforms for Learning
      • Session 2 -Machine Learning for Internet of Things and Computational Sustainability
      • Session 3 – Machine Learning in Social Media/Networks
      • Session 4 – Machine Learning for Autonomy/Robotics
  • Track: Engineering and Public Policy
    • CMU Chair: Alex Davis
    • GT Chair: Kaye Husbands Fealing & Omar Asensio
      • Session 1 – Enabling and Evaluating Policy using Machine Learning
      • Session 2 -Engineering, Machine Learning, and Public Policy
  • Track: Materials Science and Engineering
    • CMU Chair: Liz Holm
    • GT Chair: Dave McDowell and Surya Kalidindi
      • Session 1 – Integration of Materials and Manufacturing Using Data Science Toolsets
      • Session 2 -Toolsets for Rapid Screening of Materials Design Space
      • Session 3 – Fusion of Experiments and Simulations in Support of Materials Innovation
      • Session 4 – Developing the Materials Cyberinfrastructure: data and tools
  • Track: Mechanical Engineering
    • CMU Chair: Albert Presto
    • GT Chair: Tom Kurfess
      • Session 1 – Inspection and Quality Assurance
      • Session 2 -Process Modeling and Control
      • Session 3 – Quantifying Design Options Based on Form and Function
      • Session 4 – Sensor Calibration for Distributed Networks
  • Track: Physics
    • CMU Chair: Manfred Paulini
    • GT Chair: Deirdre Shoemaker
      • Session 1 – Machine Learning in Large Physics Experiments and Surveys
      • Session 2 -Emerging Physics from Data
      • Session 3 – Computational Physics and Theory Meet Machine Learning